CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Warren J. Weber
3M Company
3M Center, Bldg. 225-4S-18
St. Paul, MN 55144

RE: The tariff classification of Perfluorochemical products FC-770, FC-72, PF-5056, and PF-5060 from Belgium

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated February 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for perfluoro-chemical products FC-770, FC-72, PF-5060, and PF-5056.

Perfluorinated compounds are covered by a single generic CAS number, 86508-42-1, defined as perfluoro compounds, C5-18. They are inert fluids composed of a complex combination of organic compounds resulting from the distillation of electrochemically fluorinated compounds. This class consists of branched, linear, and cyclic perfluorinated hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C5-C18. Perfluorinated amine and ether compounds may also be present. They share the same characteristics in that all hydrogen atoms have been replaced by fluorine and are used for heat transfer, electronic component testing, and coating deposition.

The above products are described as follows:

FC-72 - composed of isomers of perfluorohexane

FC-770 - a mixture of perfluoromorpholine compounds and isomers. Morpholine is a nonaromatic heterocyclic ring system containing nitrogen and oxygen heteroatoms.

PF-5056 - a mixture of perfluoro amines

PF-5060 - composed of isomers of perfluorohexane

The applicable subheading for FC-72 and PF-5060 will be 2903.39.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Flourinated hydrocarbons: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for PF-5056 will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for FC-770 will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.         

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division